In the early 2000s, a small group of occupational therapists saw the challenges that children with disabilities and their families struggled with in Gyumri. Faced with social isolation, stigma, poverty, few therapy options and little awareness of their rights, families affected by disability are some of the most vulnerable in Armenia.
At that time, there were very few services available for this population. Many parents felt ashamed to bring their children into public places. With inclusive education efforts in nascent stages, many children simply spent their days at home on the couch. Others languished with speech and mobility problems which could have been assuaged through early therapeutic intervention.
Together, Aregak’s founding members devised the idea of a daycare center that would not only provide therapy and care for children but also support for families. The project began as a joint initiative of the NGOs Caritas Vorarlberg/Diocese of Feldkirch and Armenian Caritas.
​Realized in 2008, Aregak operated with only a few employees and ten children. Before long, however, it was clear that the services provided by the center were in high demand, and the old house in which it operated was neither barrier-free nor sufficient in size to accommodate all the beneficiaries.
In 2015, with donations and support from many individuals and organizations, a state-of-the-art center was built. Replete with barrier-free bathrooms, wheelchairs, physiotherapy equipment, a kitchen, and accessible walking paths, the Emili Aregak Center – named after its primary donor Emil Nachbaur – now serves more than 120 children and families each year. Learn more by clicking on the buttons below.
Our Values
Our mission is to foster the full and equal inclusion of young people with disabilities and their families into society through therapy, socialization, training and advocacy.
• We eliminate barriers (socially, mentally and in the built environment) and create a new positive attitude towards people with disabilities